Race Previews & Picks

Trackside Selections Picks: Keeneland, Wednesday Oct 21, 2026

Play responsibly. You must be 21+ (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) to wager. Wagering should be for entertainment only, and is legal only where permitted by law. Content is for informational purposes; there are no guarantees and every wager carries risk. Only bet what you can afford to lose. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER or visit ncpgambling.org.

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Keeneland · Wednesday, Oct 21, 2026

Selections listed by program number, in order of preference. Confirm scratches with official track sources before post.

⚠ Picks made before scratches. Check late scratches and changes before betting; tickets may need adjusting.

Race 1Top pick won
3846

$10.75 returned

$5 Win #3 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 3-8-4 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 3,8,4 / 3,8,4,6 / 3,8,4,6 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 3-7-9. #3 Pop and Locke $4.30 / $2.92 / $2.42. $1 Exacta 3-7 $20.19; $0.50 Trifecta 3-7-9 $74.85.

Race 2Missed
6592

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #6 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 6-5-9 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 6,5,9 / 6,5,9,2 / 6,5,9,2 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 4-6-5. #4 Mr Randy $11.04 / $5.00 / $3.44; #6 $3.40 / $2.70; #5 $2.66 show. $1 Exacta 4-6 $15.87; $0.50 Trifecta 4-6-5 $20.87.

Race 3Missed
5317

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #5 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 5-3-1 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 5,3,1 / 5,3,1,7 / 5,3,1,7 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 9-3-5. #9 Jackie and Ginger $14.26 / $9.24 / $4.76; #3 $8.46 / $4.08; #5 $2.74 show. $1 Exacta 9-3 $61.95; $0.50 Trifecta 9-3-5 $117.21.

Race 4Missed
2371

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #2 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 2-3-7 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 2,3,7 / 2,3,7,1 / 2,3,7,1 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 3-4-9-2. #3 Proprietary Trade $12.60 / $7.24 / $4.62; #4 $6.78 / $4.98; #9 $4.36 show. $1 Exacta 3-4 $48.39; $0.50 Trifecta 3-4-9 $133.29.

Race 5Top pick won
4621

$37.15 returned

$5 Win #4 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 4-6-2 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 4,6,2 / 4,6,2,1 / 4,6,2,1 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 4-9-2-7. #4 Social Deception $14.86 / $6.64 / $4.36; #9 $11.80 / $6.12; #2 $2.88 show. $1 Exacta 4-9 $82.56; $0.50 Trifecta 4-9-2 $544.54.

Race 6Missed
6418

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #6 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 6-4-1 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 6,4,1 / 6,4,1,8 / 6,4,1,8 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 5-4-7-1. #5 Me Governor $25.32 / $9.96 / $6.78; #4 $4.80 / $3.62; #7 $3.60 show. $1 Exacta 5-4 $57.47; $0.50 Trifecta 5-4-7 $160.98.

Race 7Missed
45311

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #4 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 4-5-3 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 4,5,3 / 4,5,3,11 / 4,5,3,11 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 3-10-8-4. #3 Freddie B $9.60 / $5.58 / $4.34; #10 $19.06 / $11.78; #8 $7.82 show. $1 Exacta 3-10 $90.67; $0.50 Trifecta 3-10-8 $363.69.

Race 8Missed
215108

$0.00 returned

$5 Win #2 ($5) · $1 Exacta box 2-15-10 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta 2,15,10 / 2,15,10,8 / 2,15,10,8 (18 combos) ($9)

Official: 10-3-8-2. #10 Follow Your Heart $6.32 / $4.80 / $3.78; #3 $20.50 / $8.76; #8 $15.20 show. $1 Exacta 10-3 $59.03; $0.50 Trifecta 10-3-8 $499.50. Our #2 ran 4th.

Wagers: Every race: $5 win on the top pick, $1 exacta box on the top 3, $0.50 trifecta 1-2-3 / 1-2-3-4 / 1-2-3-4. $20 per race. Card total: $160.

Ticket plan

A $160 card, $20 per race: a $5 win on the top pick, a $1 exacta box on the top 3 ($6), and a $0.50 trifecta with the top 3 on top over all 4 picks in 2nd and 3rd (18 combos, $9).

Race(s)BetHorsesCostResultReturn
R1$5 Win#3$5Won: #3 paid $4.30$10.75
R1$1 Exacta box3-8-4$6Lost (3-7-9)$0.00
R1$0.50 Trifecta3,8,4 / 3,8,4,6 / 3,8,4,6 (18 combos)$9Lost (3-7-9)$0.00
R2$5 Win#6$5Lost (4-6-5)$0.00
R2$1 Exacta box6-5-9$6Lost (4-6-5)$0.00
R2$0.50 Trifecta6,5,9 / 6,5,9,2 / 6,5,9,2 (18 combos)$9Lost (4-6-5)$0.00
R3$5 Win#5$5Lost (#5 ran 3rd)$0.00
R3$1 Exacta box5-3-1$6Lost (9-3-5)$0.00
R3$0.50 Trifecta5,3,1 / 5,3,1,7 / 5,3,1,7 (18 combos)$9Lost (9-3-5)$0.00
R4$5 Win#2$5Lost (#2 unplaced)$0.00
R4$1 Exacta box2-3-7$6Lost (3-4-9)$0.00
R4$0.50 Trifecta2,3,7 / 2,3,7,1 / 2,3,7,1 (18 combos)$9Lost (3-4-9)$0.00
R5$5 Win#4$5Won: #4 paid $14.86$37.15
R5$1 Exacta box4-6-2$6Lost (4-9-2)$0.00
R5$0.50 Trifecta4,6,2 / 4,6,2,1 / 4,6,2,1 (18 combos)$9Lost (4-9-2)$0.00
R6$5 Win#6$5Lost (#6 unplaced)$0.00
R6$1 Exacta box6-4-1$6Lost (5-4-7)$0.00
R6$0.50 Trifecta6,4,1 / 6,4,1,8 / 6,4,1,8 (18 combos)$9Lost (5-4-7)$0.00
R7$5 Win#4$5Lost (#4 ran 4th)$0.00
R7$1 Exacta box4-5-3$6Lost (3-10-8)$0.00
R7$0.50 Trifecta4,5,3 / 4,5,3,11 / 4,5,3,11 (18 combos)$9Lost (3-10-8)$0.00
R8$5 Win#2$5Lost (#2 ran 4th)$0.00
R8$1 Exacta box2-15-10$6Lost (10-3-8)$0.00
R8$0.50 Trifecta2,15,10 / 2,15,10,8 / 2,15,10,8 (18 combos)$9Lost (10-3-8)$0.00
Card total$160

Picks are opinions, not guarantees. Odds change until post time.

Tip the Handicapper

Picks are free. If one cashed for you, tips are appreciated.

Tips are voluntary and are not a wager. Nothing is bet or placed on your behalf.