Race Previews & Picks

Trackside Selections Picks: Mountaineer, Monday Oct 26, 2026

Play responsibly. You must be 21+ (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) to wager. Wagering should be for entertainment only, and is legal only where permitted by law. Content is for informational purposes; there are no guarantees and every wager carries risk. Only bet what you can afford to lose. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER or visit ncpgambling.org.
★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Mountaineer · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 5 · ~5:40 PM PT

5

Patriarchal

$2 Win/Place/Show

Pending

Top-rated on the Mountaineer card with the widest margin over the field (8.8 points).

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Mountaineer · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 8 · ~6:54 PM PT

6

Air Show

$2 Win/Place/Show

Pending

Second-widest margin on the Mountaineer card (4.0 points) over the field.

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Mountaineer · Monday, Oct 26, 2026

Selections listed by program number, in order of preference. Confirm scratches with official track sources before post.

⚠ Post times are approximate. Known scratches removed; check late changes before betting.

Race 1Missed
9105

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #9 Italian Symphony ($6) · $1 Exacta box 9,10,5 ($6)

post ~3:59 PM PT (approx.); turf 1m

Official: 1-4-11-6. #1 Hellacious $35.00 / $18.60 / $10.40; #4 Replevin $5.20 / $3.80; #11 Bosley $6.80 show. $2 Exacta 1-4 $232.60; $2 Trifecta 1-4-11 $2,524.60. Top pick #9 Italian Symphony finished out of the money; exacta box missed.

Race 2Top pick won
1107

$35.60 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 Xhilaratingpurpose ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,10,7 ($6)

post ~4:24 PM PT (approx.); turf 1m

Official: 1-10-2-8. #1 Xhilaratingpurpose $9.80 / $4.40 / $2.60; #10 Diferencia $3.20 / $2.20; #2 Machen Reigns $2.20 show. $2 Exacta 1-10 $37.60; $2 Trifecta 1-10-2 $69.40. Top pick #1 Xhilaratingpurpose won; exacta box hit (1-10).

Race 3Cashed
5110

$21.20 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Dont Blame Court ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,1,10 ($6)

post ~4:49 PM PT (approx.)

Official: 1-10-7-5. #1 Power Party $13.20 / $4.20 / $3.60; #10 Tammy's Cruiser $3.20 / $2.60; #7 Mitole's Secret $5.20 show. $2 Exacta 1-10 $42.40; $2 Trifecta 1-10-7 $235.60. Top pick #5 Dont Blame Court ran fourth (out of the money); exacta box hit (1-10).

Race 4Top pick won
261

$10.40 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #2 Dangereuse ($6) · $1 Exacta box 2,6,1 ($6)

post ~5:15 PM PT (approx.)

Official: 2-7-1-10. #2 Dangereuse $4.40 / $3.20 / $2.80; #7 Well Rested $22.60 / $9.00; #1 Toronto Hoops $4.80 show. $2 Exacta 2-7 $119.60; $1 Trifecta 2-7-1 $1,009.00. Top pick #2 Dangereuse won; exacta box missed (2-7).

Race 5Pending
512

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Patriarchal ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,1,2 ($6)

post ~5:40 PM PT (approx.)

Race 6Pending
698

$2 Win/Place/Show #6 Fully Connected ($6) · $1 Exacta box 6,9,8 ($6)

post ~6:05 PM PT (approx.); dirt 440y

Race 7Pending
762

$2 Win/Place/Show #7 A Ok ($6) · $1 Exacta box 7,6,2 ($6)

post ~6:30 PM PT (approx.)

Race 8Pending
624

$2 Win/Place/Show #6 Air Show ($6) · $1 Exacta box 6,2,4 ($6)

post ~6:54 PM PT (approx.)

Wagers: Every race: $2 Win/Place/Show on the top pick and a $1 exacta box on the top 3 (no trifecta). $12 per race. Card total: $96.

Ticket plan

A $96 card, $12 per race: $2 win/place/show on the top pick ($6) and a $1 exacta box on the top 3 ($6). No trifecta.

Race(s)BetHorsesCostResultReturn
R1$2 Win/Place/Show#9 Italian Symphony$6Lost: #9 out of the money$0.00
R1$1 Exacta box9,10,5$6Lost (1-4)$0.00
R2$2 Win/Place/Show#1 Xhilaratingpurpose$6Won: W $9.80 + P $4.40 + S $2.60$16.80
R2$1 Exacta box1,10,7$6Hit 1-10 ($1 = $18.80)$18.80
R3$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Dont Blame Court$6Lost: #5 ran 4th$0.00
R3$1 Exacta box5,1,10$6Hit 1-10 ($1 = $21.20)$21.20
R4$2 Win/Place/Show#2 Dangereuse$6Won: W $4.40 + P $3.20 + S $2.80$10.40
R4$1 Exacta box2,6,1$6Lost (2-7)$0.00
R5$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Patriarchal$6Pending—
R5$1 Exacta box5,1,2$6Pending—
R6$2 Win/Place/Show#6 Fully Connected$6Pending—
R6$1 Exacta box6,9,8$6Pending—
R7$2 Win/Place/Show#7 A Ok$6Pending—
R7$1 Exacta box7,6,2$6Pending—
R8$2 Win/Place/Show#6 Air Show$6Pending—
R8$1 Exacta box6,2,4$6Pending—
Card total$96

Picks are opinions, not guarantees. Odds change until post time.

Tip the Handicapper

Picks are free. If one cashed for you, tips are appreciated.

Tips are voluntary and are not a wager. Nothing is bet or placed on your behalf.