Race Previews & Picks

Trackside Selections Picks: Santa Anita, Sunday Oct 25, 2026

Play responsibly. You must be 21+ (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) to wager. Wagering should be for entertainment only, and is legal only where permitted by law. Content is for informational purposes; there are no guarantees and every wager carries risk. Only bet what you can afford to lose. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-GAMBLER or visit ncpgambling.org.
★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Santa Anita · Sun, Oct 25, 2026 · Race 3 · 2:01 PM PT

7

Bo Diddley

$2 Win/Place/Show (5-2 morning line)

Won $9.20

Top-rated on the card with the widest margin over the field (18.8 points).

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Santa Anita · Sun, Oct 25, 2026 · Race 7 · 4:05 PM PT

7

Sirnami

$2 Win/Place/Show (even-money morning line)

Pending

Second-widest margin on the card (11.4 points) over the field.

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Santa Anita · Sunday, Oct 25, 2026

Selections listed by program number, in order of preference. Confirm scratches with official track sources before post.

⚠ Picks made before scratches; check late changes before betting.

Race 1Missed
175

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 Pacific Quest ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,7,5 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 1,7,5 ($6)

post 1:00 PM PT

Official: 8-2-4-7. #8 Dhitjari (GB) $6.80 / $3.40 / $2.60; #2 Beyond Stoked $3.40 / $2.60; #4 American Glory (GB) $4.20 show. $2 Exacta 8-2 $13.80; $2 Trifecta 8-2-4 $49.80. Top pick #1 Pacific Quest finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 2Cashed
524

$20.40 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Busy Making Munny ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,2,4 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 5,2,4 ($6)

post 1:29 PM PT

Official: 4-5-1-3. #4 Lovely Medaglia $7.80 / $3.00; #5 Busy Making Munny $2.40 place. No show wagering (four starters after #2 Dustem Too and #6 Running Super scratched). $2 Exacta 4-5 $12.00; $2 Trifecta 4-5-1 $19.80. Top pick #5 Busy Making Munny ran 2nd (place cashed, show refunded); the 4-5 exacta hit, with the #2 combos refunded; every trifecta combo used #2, so it was refunded.

Race 3Cashed
721

$9.20 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #7 Bo Diddley ($6) · $1 Exacta box 7,2,1 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 7,2,1 ($6)

post 2:01 PM PT

Official: 7-6-5-3. #7 Bo Diddley $3.80 / $3.00 / $2.40; #6 Proud Daniel $4.20 / $3.40; #5 Don't Tell Jean $3.60 show. $2 Exacta 7-6 $16.40; $2 Trifecta 7-6-5 $69.00. Top pick and best bet #7 Bo Diddley won (win, place and show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 4Pending
487

$2 Win/Place/Show #4 Desert Kat ($6) · $1 Exacta box 4,8,7 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 4,8,7 ($6)

post 2:33 PM PT

Race 5Pending
529

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Chiseled in Stone ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,2,9 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 5,2,9 ($6)

post 3:05 PM PT

Race 6Pending
126

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 Jonny's Cap ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,2,6 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 1,2,6 ($6)

post 3:35 PM PT

Race 7Pending
7103

$2 Win/Place/Show #7 Sirnami ($6) · $1 Exacta box 7,10,3 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 7,10,3 ($6)

post 4:05 PM PT

Race 8Pending
256

$2 Win/Place/Show #2 Whynotanotherone ($6) · $1 Exacta box 2,5,6 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 2,5,6 ($6)

post 4:35 PM PT

Race 9Pending
1147

$2 Win/Place/Show #11 Somerset West ($6) · $1 Exacta box 11,4,7 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 11,4,7 ($6)

post 5:05 PM PT

Wagers: Every race: $2 Win/Place/Show on the top pick, $1 exacta box and $1 trifecta box on the top 3. $18 per race. Card total: $162.

Ticket plan

A $162 card, $18 per race: $2 win/place/show on the top pick ($6), a $1 exacta box on the top 3 ($6) and a $1 trifecta box on the top 3 ($6).

Race(s)BetHorsesCostResultReturn
R1$2 Win/Place/Show#1 Pacific Quest$6Lost: #1 out of the money$0.00
R1$1 Exacta box1,7,5$6Lost (8-2)$0.00
R1$1 Trifecta box1,7,5$6Lost (8-2-4)$0.00
R2$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Busy Making Munny$6Place hit: #5 ran 2nd, $2.40; show refunded $2 (no show wagering)$4.40
R2$1 Exacta box5,2,4$6Exacta 4-5 hit $6.00 ($1); #2 scratched, $4 refunded$10.00
R2$1 Trifecta box5,2,4$6#2 scratched: every combo used #2, $6 refunded$6.00
R3$2 Win/Place/Show#7 Bo Diddley$6Win + place + show hit: #7 won, $3.80 + $3.00 + $2.40$9.20
R3$1 Exacta box7,2,1$6Lost (7-6)$0.00
R3$1 Trifecta box7,2,1$6Lost (7-6-5)$0.00
R4$2 Win/Place/Show#4 Desert Kat$6Pending—
R4$1 Exacta box4,8,7$6Pending—
R4$1 Trifecta box4,8,7$6Pending—
R5$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Chiseled in Stone$6Pending—
R5$1 Exacta box5,2,9$6Pending—
R5$1 Trifecta box5,2,9$6Pending—
R6$2 Win/Place/Show#1 Jonny's Cap$6Pending—
R6$1 Exacta box1,2,6$6Pending—
R6$1 Trifecta box1,2,6$6Pending—
R7$2 Win/Place/Show#7 Sirnami$6Pending—
R7$1 Exacta box7,10,3$6Pending—
R7$1 Trifecta box7,10,3$6Pending—
R8$2 Win/Place/Show#2 Whynotanotherone$6Pending—
R8$1 Exacta box2,5,6$6Pending—
R8$1 Trifecta box2,5,6$6Pending—
R9$2 Win/Place/Show#11 Somerset West$6Pending—
R9$1 Exacta box11,4,7$6Pending—
R9$1 Trifecta box11,4,7$6Pending—
Card total$162

Picks are opinions, not guarantees. Odds change until post time.

Tip the Handicapper

Picks are free. If one cashed for you, tips are appreciated.

Tips are voluntary and are not a wager. Nothing is bet or placed on your behalf.