Smarter handicapping, start to post time.

Plain-English guides to reading the form, understanding bets, and managing your bankroll, plus previews and picks before major race days.

Start learning See picks

Photo: Santa Anita Park by Rennett Stowe, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons (resized).

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Horseshoe Indianapolis · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 8 · 2:47 PM PT

2

Tricked You

$2 Win/Place/Show

Won $2.40

Top-rated on the card with the widest margin over the field (16.4 points).

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Mountaineer · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 5 · ~5:40 PM PT

5

Patriarchal

$2 Win/Place/Show

Lost

Top-rated on the Mountaineer card with the widest margin over the field (8.8 points).

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Mountaineer · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 8 · ~6:54 PM PT

6

Air Show

$2 Win/Place/Show

Lost

Second-widest margin on the Mountaineer card (4.0 points) over the field.

★ Best Bet of the DayTRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Horseshoe Indianapolis · Mon, Oct 26, 2026 · Race 4 · 12:43 PM PT

4

Call Her Majesty

$2 Win/Place/Show

Lost

Second-widest margin on the card (10.8 points) over the field.

+2.9%ROI · all graded cards
6Cards played
28/45Races cashed
$749.00Wagered
$771.04Returned
+$22.04Net
Full record →

Tip the Handicapper

Picks are free. If one cashed for you, tips are appreciated.

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS Gregory Bose

Tips are voluntary and are not a wager. Nothing is bet or placed on your behalf.

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Belmont Park · Sunday, Oct 25, 2026

Selections listed by program number, in order of preference. Confirm scratches with official track sources before post.

⚠ Picks made before scratches; check late changes before betting.

Race 1Cashed
641

$3.10 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #6 Limes Don't Lie ($6) · $1 Exacta box 6,4,1 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 6,4,1 ($3)

post 10:10 AM PT

Official: 2-3-6-1. #2 Kayla's Komet $5.00 / $3.24 / $2.44; #3 $5.72 / $3.42; #6 Limes Don't Lie $3.10 show. $2 Exacta 2-3 $20.88; $2 Trifecta 2-3-6 $48.00. Top pick #6 ran 3rd (show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 2Missed
513

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Hardscape ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,1,3 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 5,1,3 ($3)

post 10:42 AM PT

Official: 1-2-10-9. #1 Charlotte's Beach $4.00 / $2.52 / $2.64; #2 Bueckers $5.40 / $3.88; #10 Lady Girvin $5.80 show. $2 Exacta 1-2 $25.84; $2 Trifecta 1-2-10 $123.60. Top pick #5 Hardscape finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 3Missed
325

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #3 My First Dinah ($6) · $1 Exacta box 3,2,5 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 3,2,5 ($3)

post 11:16 AM PT

Official: 4-2-1-3. #4 Lady Rose $4.04 / $2.52 / $2.10; #2 Rina's Revenge $3.72 / $2.36; #1 Sweetest Princess $2.12 show. $2 Exacta 4-2 $12.62; $2 Trifecta 4-2-1 $27.16. Top pick #3 My First Dinah ran 4th; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 4Cashed
256

$15.40 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #2 Break Up ($6) · $1 Exacta box 2,5,6 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 2,5,6 ($3)

post 11:49 AM PT

Official: 1-2-3-6. #1 Supplier $37.84 / $17.20 / $10.92; #2 Break Up $8.98 / $6.42; #3 Social Scene $5.18 show. $2 Exacta 1-2 $193.16; $2 Trifecta 1-2-3 $640.36. Top pick #2 Break Up ran 2nd (place and show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 5Cashed
1093

$13.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #10 Beach Heist ($6) · $1 Exacta box 10,9,3 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 10,9,3 ($3)

post 12:23 PM PT

Official: 4-6-8-9 (Glen Cove S.). #4 Ground Support $6.32 / $3.64 / $3.28; #6 Snappy Comeback $9.64 / $6.74; #8 New Rose $6.74 show. $2 Exacta 4-6 $57.08; $2 Trifecta 4-6-8 $285.56. #1 Light Won Up and our top pick #10 Beach Heist were scratched: win/place/show refunded, exacta combos with #10 refunded ($4) and the 9-3 combos lost, trifecta box fully refunded.

Race 6Cashed
641

$11.44 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #6 Mo For The King ($6) · $1 Exacta box 6,4,1 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 6,4,1 ($3)

post 12:57 PM PT

Official: 6-3-5-1. #6 Mo For The King $5.46 / $3.62 / $2.36; #3 Gonzalo $10.10 / $5.14; #5 Pantherian $2.82 show. $2 Exacta 6-3 $70.94; $2 Trifecta 6-3-5 $212.80. Top pick #6 Mo For The King won (win, place and show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 7Missed
137

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 K Gun ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,3,7 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 1,3,7 ($3)

post 1:31 PM PT

Official: 3-4-8-6. #3 Material Girl $5.12 / $3.54 / $3.60; #4 Liberty's Secret $4.00 / $2.98; #8 Miss American Pie $13.82 show. $2 Exacta 3-4 $18.74; $2 Trifecta 3-4-8 $388.64. Top pick #1 K Gun finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 8Missed
1058

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #10 Amicable Farce ($6) · $1 Exacta box 10,5,8 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 10,5,8 ($3)

post 2:05 PM PT

Official: 5-1-8-3 (Glen Cove S., second division). #5 Lion Lake (IRE) $4.04 / $2.92 / $2.58; #1 Life's Dynamic $5.04 / $4.60; #8 Hark Theangelssing $5.28 show. $2 Exacta 5-1 $19.86; $2 Trifecta 5-1-8 $118.48. Top pick #10 Amicable Farce finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 9Missed
1057

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #10 Heaven's Bolt ($6) · $1 Exacta box 10,5,7 ($6) · $0.50 Trifecta box 10,5,7 ($3)

post 2:38 PM PT

Official: 7-9-4-8. #7 Juliet On Approach $33.46 / $15.00 / $10.78; #9 Clap Back $14.84 / $11.94; #4 Golden Beach $7.46 show. $2 Exacta 7-9 $646.88; $2 Trifecta 7-9-4 $4,655.16. Top pick #10 Heaven's Bolt finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Wagers: Every race: $2 Win/Place/Show on the top pick, $1 exacta box and $0.50 trifecta box on the top 3. $15 per race. Card total: $135.

Ticket plan

A $135 card, $15 per race: $2 win/place/show on the top pick ($6), a $1 exacta box on the top 3 ($6) and a $0.50 trifecta box on the top 3 ($3).

Race(s)BetHorsesCostResultReturn
R1$2 Win/Place/Show#6 Limes Don't Lie$6Show hit: #6 ran 3rd, $3.10$3.10
R1$1 Exacta box6,4,1$6Lost (2-3)$0.00
R1$0.50 Trifecta box6,4,1$3Lost (2-3-6)$0.00
R2$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Hardscape$6Lost: #5 out of the money$0.00
R2$1 Exacta box5,1,3$6Lost (1-2)$0.00
R2$0.50 Trifecta box5,1,3$3Lost (1-2-10)$0.00
R3$2 Win/Place/Show#3 My First Dinah$6Lost: #3 ran 4th$0.00
R3$1 Exacta box3,2,5$6Lost (4-2)$0.00
R3$0.50 Trifecta box3,2,5$3Lost (4-2-1)$0.00
R4$2 Win/Place/Show#2 Break Up$6Place + show hit: #2 ran 2nd, $8.98 + $6.42$15.40
R4$1 Exacta box2,5,6$6Lost (1-2)$0.00
R4$0.50 Trifecta box2,5,6$3Lost (1-2-3)$0.00
R5$2 Win/Place/Show#10 Beach Heist$6Scratched: #10 out, $6 refunded (no action)$6.00
R5$1 Exacta box10,9,3$6#10 scratched: $4 refunded; 9/3 combos lost (4-6)$4.00
R5$0.50 Trifecta box10,9,3$3Scratched: every combo used #10, $3 refunded$3.00
R6$2 Win/Place/Show#6 Mo For The King$6Win + place + show hit: #6 won, $5.46 + $3.62 + $2.36$11.44
R6$1 Exacta box6,4,1$6Lost (6-3)$0.00
R6$0.50 Trifecta box6,4,1$3Lost (6-3-5)$0.00
R7$2 Win/Place/Show#1 K Gun$6Lost: #1 out of the money$0.00
R7$1 Exacta box1,3,7$6Lost (3-4)$0.00
R7$0.50 Trifecta box1,3,7$3Lost (3-4-8)$0.00
R8$2 Win/Place/Show#10 Amicable Farce$6Lost: #10 out of the money$0.00
R8$1 Exacta box10,5,8$6Lost (5-1)$0.00
R8$0.50 Trifecta box10,5,8$3Lost (5-1-8)$0.00
R9$2 Win/Place/Show#10 Heaven's Bolt$6Lost: #10 out of the money$0.00
R9$1 Exacta box10,5,7$6Lost (7-9)$0.00
R9$0.50 Trifecta box10,5,7$3Lost (7-9-4)$0.00
Card total$135

Open this card on its own page →

TRACKSIDE SELECTIONS

Santa Anita · Sunday, Oct 25, 2026

Selections listed by program number, in order of preference. Confirm scratches with official track sources before post.

⚠ Picks made before scratches; check late changes before betting.

Race 1Missed
175

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 Pacific Quest ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,7,5 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 1,7,5 ($6)

post 1:00 PM PT

Official: 8-2-4-7. #8 Dhitjari (GB) $6.80 / $3.40 / $2.60; #2 Beyond Stoked $3.40 / $2.60; #4 American Glory (GB) $4.20 show. $2 Exacta 8-2 $13.80; $2 Trifecta 8-2-4 $49.80. Top pick #1 Pacific Quest finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 2Cashed
524

$20.40 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Busy Making Munny ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,2,4 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 5,2,4 ($6)

post 1:29 PM PT

Official: 4-5-1-3. #4 Lovely Medaglia $7.80 / $3.00; #5 Busy Making Munny $2.40 place. No show wagering (four starters after #2 Dustem Too and #6 Running Super scratched). $2 Exacta 4-5 $12.00; $2 Trifecta 4-5-1 $19.80. Top pick #5 Busy Making Munny ran 2nd (place cashed, show refunded); the 4-5 exacta hit, with the #2 combos refunded; every trifecta combo used #2, so it was refunded.

Race 3Cashed
721

$9.20 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #7 Bo Diddley ($6) · $1 Exacta box 7,2,1 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 7,2,1 ($6)

post 2:01 PM PT

Official: 7-6-5-3. #7 Bo Diddley $3.80 / $3.00 / $2.40; #6 Proud Daniel $4.20 / $3.40; #5 Don't Tell Jean $3.60 show. $2 Exacta 7-6 $16.40; $2 Trifecta 7-6-5 $69.00. Top pick and best bet #7 Bo Diddley won (win, place and show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 4Cashed
487

$22.80 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #4 Desert Kat ($6) · $1 Exacta box 4,8,7 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 4,8,7 ($6)

post 2:33 PM PT

Official: 4-5-1-3. #4 Desert Kat $12.20 / $6.60 / $4.00; #5 Tee N Off $9.60 / $5.00; #1 Tiggrrr Whitworth $6.00 show. $2 Exacta 4-5 $64.80; $2 Trifecta 4-5-1 $520.60. Top pick #4 Desert Kat won (win, place and show cashed); exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Race 5Cashed
529

$78.90 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #5 Chiseled in Stone ($6) · $1 Exacta box 5,2,9 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 5,2,9 ($6)

post 3:05 PM PT

Official: 5-9-2-3. #5 Chiseled in Stone $7.40 / $4.20 / $2.40; #9 Smoke Rider $7.60 / $3.60; #2 Little King $2.10 show. $2 Exacta 5-9 $48.40; $2 Trifecta 5-9-2 $81.40. Top pick #5 Chiseled in Stone won (win, place and show cashed), and our top 3 ran 1-2-3, so the exacta and trifecta boxes both hit.

Race 6Cashed
126

$15.40 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #1 Jonny's Cap ($6) · $1 Exacta box 1,2,6 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 1,2,6 ($6)

post 3:35 PM PT

Official: 2-1-4-6. #2 Catfish Cory $4.20 / $2.80 / $2.20; #1 Jonny's Cap $3.80 / $3.00; #4 Red Raider $2.80 show. $2 Exacta 2-1 $17.20; $2 Trifecta 2-1-4 $40.60. Top pick #1 Jonny's Cap ran 2nd (place and show cashed); the 2-1 exacta hit; trifecta box missed.

Race 7Cashed
7103

$26.30 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #7 Sirnami ($6) · $1 Exacta box 7,10,3 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 7,10,3 ($6)

post 4:05 PM PT

Official: 7-3-1-6. #7 Sirnami $3.40 / $2.60 / $2.40; #3 Still Bulletproof $8.40 / $5.40; #1 Omission $24.20 show. $2 Exacta 7-3 $35.80; $2 Trifecta 7-3-1 $863.20. Top pick and best bet #7 Sirnami won (win, place and show cashed); the 7-3 exacta hit; trifecta box missed.

Race 8Cashed
256

$13.70 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #2 Whynotanotherone ($6) · $1 Exacta box 2,5,6 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 2,5,6 ($6)

post 4:35 PM PT

Official: 2-5-1-7. #2 Whynotanotherone $3.20 / $2.20 / $2.10; #5 Sigma Boy $5.40 / $3.80; #1 Rapid Ascent $6.00 show. $2 Exacta 2-5 $12.40; $2 Trifecta 2-5-1 $78.40. Top pick #2 Whynotanotherone won (win, place and show cashed); the 2-5 exacta hit; trifecta box missed.

Race 9Missed
1147

$0.00 returned

$2 Win/Place/Show #11 Somerset West ($6) · $1 Exacta box 11,4,7 ($6) · $1 Trifecta box 11,4,7 ($6)

post 5:05 PM PT

Official: 9-4-5-2 (Autumn Miss S.). #9 People Watching $26.40 / $11.00 / $6.20; #4 Ramayana $6.00 / $5.20; #5 Brave Deb $10.40 show. $2 Exacta 9-4 $178.00; $2 Trifecta 9-4-5 $1,888.40. Top pick #11 Somerset West finished off the board; exacta and trifecta boxes missed.

Wagers: Every race: $2 Win/Place/Show on the top pick, $1 exacta box and $1 trifecta box on the top 3. $18 per race. Card total: $162.

Ticket plan

A $162 card, $18 per race: $2 win/place/show on the top pick ($6), a $1 exacta box on the top 3 ($6) and a $1 trifecta box on the top 3 ($6).

Race(s)BetHorsesCostResultReturn
R1$2 Win/Place/Show#1 Pacific Quest$6Lost: #1 out of the money$0.00
R1$1 Exacta box1,7,5$6Lost (8-2)$0.00
R1$1 Trifecta box1,7,5$6Lost (8-2-4)$0.00
R2$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Busy Making Munny$6Place hit: #5 ran 2nd, $2.40; show refunded $2 (no show wagering)$4.40
R2$1 Exacta box5,2,4$6Exacta 4-5 hit $6.00 ($1); #2 scratched, $4 refunded$10.00
R2$1 Trifecta box5,2,4$6#2 scratched: every combo used #2, $6 refunded$6.00
R3$2 Win/Place/Show#7 Bo Diddley$6Win + place + show hit: #7 won, $3.80 + $3.00 + $2.40$9.20
R3$1 Exacta box7,2,1$6Lost (7-6)$0.00
R3$1 Trifecta box7,2,1$6Lost (7-6-5)$0.00
R4$2 Win/Place/Show#4 Desert Kat$6Win + place + show hit: #4 won, $12.20 + $6.60 + $4.00$22.80
R4$1 Exacta box4,8,7$6Lost (4-5)$0.00
R4$1 Trifecta box4,8,7$6Lost (4-5-1)$0.00
R5$2 Win/Place/Show#5 Chiseled in Stone$6Win + place + show hit: #5 won, $7.40 + $4.20 + $2.40$14.00
R5$1 Exacta box5,2,9$6Exacta 5-9 hit: $24.20 ($1)$24.20
R5$1 Trifecta box5,2,9$6Trifecta 5-9-2 hit: $40.70 ($1)$40.70
R6$2 Win/Place/Show#1 Jonny's Cap$6Place + show hit: #1 ran 2nd, $3.80 + $3.00$6.80
R6$1 Exacta box1,2,6$6Exacta 2-1 hit: $8.60 ($1)$8.60
R6$1 Trifecta box1,2,6$6Lost (2-1-4)$0.00
R7$2 Win/Place/Show#7 Sirnami$6Win + place + show hit: #7 won, $3.40 + $2.60 + $2.40$8.40
R7$1 Exacta box7,10,3$6Exacta 7-3 hit: $17.90 ($1)$17.90
R7$1 Trifecta box7,10,3$6Lost (7-3-1)$0.00
R8$2 Win/Place/Show#2 Whynotanotherone$6Win + place + show hit: #2 won, $3.20 + $2.20 + $2.10$7.50
R8$1 Exacta box2,5,6$6Exacta 2-5 hit: $6.20 ($1)$6.20
R8$1 Trifecta box2,5,6$6Lost (2-5-1)$0.00
R9$2 Win/Place/Show#11 Somerset West$6Lost: #11 out of the money$0.00
R9$1 Exacta box11,4,7$6Lost (9-4)$0.00
R9$1 Trifecta box11,4,7$6Lost (9-4-5)$0.00
Card total$162

Open this card on its own page →

Handicapping Guides

Handicapping Guides

2026 Breeders' Cup Post Positions, Fields and Morning Lines

Every 2026 Breeders' Cup race at Keeneland, Oct. 30-31: post positions, jockeys, trainers, morning-line odds and draw notes, from the Juvenile Turf Sprint to the Classic.

Handicapping Guides

How to Read a Past Performance Chart: A Beginner's Guide

Learn to read horse racing past performances line by line: running lines, fractions, beaten lengths, class, workouts and trainer notes.

Handicapping Guides

What Are Speed Figures and How Should You Use Them?

Speed figures explained: what they measure, how track variants work, why figures differ by provider, and how to use them in handicapping.

Handicapping Guides

How Track Condition Affects Horse Races

Fast, good, muddy, sloppy, firm, yielding: what track condition labels mean and how surface changes can affect handicapping.

Handicapping Guides

Claiming, Allowance and Stakes Races: Understanding Class

The race class ladder explained: maiden, claiming, starter allowance, allowance, optional claiming, and graded stakes, and how class moves affect handicapping.

Handicapping Guides

How to Handicap a Turf Race

Turf racing is different from dirt. Learn how pace, pedigree, course condition, post position and late speed shape grass races.

Handicapping Guides

Ticket Structure: How to Build Smarter Exacta, Trifecta and Pick 4 Tickets

A practical guide to structuring horse racing tickets: boxes vs. keys vs. part-wheels, A/B/C tiers, cost math, budgeting a full card, and when to press or pass.

Handicapping Guides

How to Analyze Workouts in the Past Performances

Learn to read workout lines in the past performances: distance, time, surface, breezing vs handily, gate works, bullets and rankings, plus workout patterns, red flags and a quick checklist.

Betting Basics